jump to navigation

I Hate Hipsters. June 3, 2006

Posted by hateroftheyear in General Hating, Music, New York.
trackback

What the fuck is the wrong with this world? Last night, I went to see one of my favorite bands, French Kicks, at a lower east side music venue called Sin-e. Sin like 7 deadly ones, and E like the letter before F? Nope. It's pronounced shinnay.

I got there a bit too early which meant that I had to subject myself to 2 hours of opening bands. Luckily, the bands weren't too shitty and I got to check out some of the ironic/hipster fashion that the kids are rocking nowadays. It's always funny to see some douchebag wearing a striped wool sweater and cords when it's 1,000 degrees outside. In addition to ridiculous clothing, there were more bad haircuts and moustaches than you could shake a PBR at.

Nothing out of the ordinary, except for one girl with a bowl-cut. She seemed to know a lot of people and spoke with each of the bands as they got off the stage. She was carrying a large purse shaped like an electric guitar and wearing a black tee-shirt. She fit right into the crowd, but often acted a little odd. At first glance, she appeared to be your average hipster- funny haircut, ironic sense of fashion, and fond of bizarre rhythmic gyrations (she was standing next to several girls who were goofily dancing to all of the songs, as well).

As the night progressed, I realized that she is actually mentally challenged. Even though I am a hater, I would obviously NEVER make fun of someone for being disabled. What is funny is this: In a situation full of extreme hipster cases, the last thing that crossed my mind was that she was disabled.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. jonathantu - June 22, 2006

http://www.theonion.com/content/node/46691

Also, explaining Jeff Buckley’s Life at Sin-e is extremely difficult when in person mainly due to the fact that people search for it by googling “shinneigh”.

2. lia - December 27, 2007

lol

3. Daniel - February 25, 2008

Wow.

4. Don - April 4, 2008

I hate fucking hate hipsters. Predictable and transparent. I think I am going to go the local hipster like its the zoo and mock them with pbr and unfiltered lucky strikes.

5. diehipster - August 13, 2008
6. THE DANTE - September 29, 2008

Yeah, i totally agree. It’s scary when you can’t tell the difference between a hipster and the mentally disabled. I have some news for you though. You’re not alone. Maybe that’s because there really isn’t much of a difference. Most of the hipsters that i have met seemed mentally disabled for sure.

7. THE DANTE - September 29, 2008
8. Dan - December 9, 2008

Sadly guys in the uk and the states they are called mentally disabled anymore the are people with learning disabilitys now otherwise people get confused with learning disabilitys and mental health issues which are totally different issues so when you say mentally disablied is is the wrong term to use its is learning disability check it up for yourselfs at ether mencap in the uk and ot learning disabilitys web sites in the states cheers Dan

9. Dan - December 9, 2008

I meant they are not called mentally disabled anymore I meant lol sorry guys lol

10. . - March 27, 2010

you people fucking suck.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: